It is currently Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:05 am Advanced search

Mild steel sump fitting

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Mild steel sump fitting

Postby oburrill » Fri Dec 22, 2017 7:37 am

Hello, a question regarding welding a mild steel fitting onto a mild steel sump/oil pan.
The fitting is 22mm OD, and the end is machined with a step 1.5mm in from the end, with a diameter of 20mm. This 20mm diameter will be through the side of the sump which I will drill for a 20mm hole. The fitting is drilled and tapped for a 1/4" NPT thread, so the wall on the fitting is just over 4mm thick.
The sump is 1 to 1.5mm thick which I will be checking later.
My main question is should I weld both the inside and outside of the fitting?
I was thinking of running a weld on both inside and outside with filler rod.
I do not know if this would have any disadvantages with stress, distortion or chance of cracks? I just want it to be strong.
Any other thoughts? Worth putting a heat sink on the inside?
It is a tig machine with air cooled torch with red tip 2.4mm tungsten, standard argon gas.
I've done a bit of stainless welding with good results, just after a bit of advice before I start welding this new mild steel sump.

Thanks in advance.
oburrill
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2017 7:14 am

Re: Mild steel sump fitting

Postby cj737 » Fri Dec 22, 2017 5:52 pm

I can’t imagine you’d need to weld inside and out for sufficient strength. A good outside filler in a single pass would be my approach.
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 699
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Mild steel sump fitting

Postby motox » Fri Dec 22, 2017 6:02 pm

one outside pass as CJ recommended.
no need to put more heat into it then you have to.
craig
htp invertig 221
syncrowave 250
miller 140 mig
hypertherm plasma
morse 14 metal devil
motox
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1355
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 12:49 pm
Location: Delaware

Re: Mild steel sump fitting

Postby LtBadd » Fri Dec 22, 2017 6:38 pm

oburrill, welcome to the forum, just curious, where you are located?

What machine and filler will you use?
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1471
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Re: Mild steel sump fitting

Postby jwmelvin » Fri Dec 22, 2017 8:08 pm

I’m about to do this too and I’m thinking to TIG braze it with Al-Bronze rod. Also putting baffles in the pan and thinking the same thing for those. Just to reduce heat input.
jwmelvin
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:48 pm

Re: Mild steel sump fitting

Postby oburrill » Sat Dec 23, 2017 6:34 am

Thanks for the advice.
I'm in England.
oburrill
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2017 7:14 am

Re: Mild steel sump fitting

Postby Arno » Sat Dec 23, 2017 12:08 pm

Like above.. Welding a fitting on the ouside is fine.

If it's in a nonpressurised sump then you only want it to stay in place and be 'non leaking' as a major design requirement ;)

So focus on drilling a good round hole (eg. use a tapered or step-drill) and make sure the fitting is nice and snug and you have a good fitup so you're not fighting and filling gaps.

Then clean the surface(s) and around the back of the hole well and make sure all the oil and contamination is gone. Otherwise there's a good chance you'll suck the contamination from the back into the weld giving porosity and... leaks... :?

Do short runs to keep heat input low and stop the fitting and sump from distorting too much.

Bye, Arno.
User avatar
Arno
Ace
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 7:51 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Mild steel sump fitting

Postby lrossini » Sat Dec 23, 2017 6:50 pm

Arno, I’m trying to contact you. Have you received my private messages ?

Sorry to bother here.
lrossini
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:36 pm

Re: Mild steel sump fitting

Postby jwmelvin » Sat Dec 23, 2017 7:28 pm

Why not Al-Bronze braze it?
jwmelvin
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:48 pm

Re: Mild steel sump fitting

Postby oburrill » Wed Dec 27, 2017 1:49 pm

I was going to use ER70-S2 tig filler rod.
I have had to get a new sump as they are stuck on, so i'll be modifying the new sump by welding the fitting on and swapping them when I come to the job.
Thanks again.
oburrill
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2017 7:14 am

Next

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding