It is currently Tue Jan 23, 2018 9:32 pm Advanced search

Aluminum Stock Pot Pinhole

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Aluminum Stock Pot Pinhole

Postby Shaky6 » Tue Jan 02, 2018 2:47 pm

I'm a TIG noob and I just bought my first TIG machine. Lincoln squarewave 200.

I've got an aluminum stock pot with a pinhole in the bottom. So small you can't see it, but it weeps water. Can TIG this without a filler rod and not destroy the pot?
Last edited by Shaky6 on Tue Jan 02, 2018 5:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Shaky6
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 12:47 pm

Re: Aluminum Stock Pot Pinhole

Postby cj737 » Tue Jan 02, 2018 5:44 pm

Unlikely in my opinion. Even a small 1/16th filler rod dabbed then flapped flush is probably needed. When you hit aluminum cast parts, they often are filled with air pockets. No filler, and you’ll open a chasm you’ll never fill.
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Aluminum Stock Pot Pinhole

Postby Shaky6 » Tue Jan 02, 2018 5:58 pm

10-4, thank you sir
Shaky6
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 12:47 pm

Re: Aluminum Stock Pot Pinhole

Postby Poland308 » Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:54 pm

Unless it’s not cast but stamped then it’s definitely possible. Plus even if it’s cast it may be worth a shot just because it’s already junk with a hole.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2379
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Aluminum Stock Pot Pinhole

Postby MarkL » Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:00 pm

Many stock pots are spun, which commonly uses 3003 aluminum, in which case it will take well to welding.
Lincoln Square Wave 200
Lincoln 225 AC/DC
Harris Oxy/Acetylene torch
MarkL
Ace
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 7:09 pm
Location: Far west Chicago burbs

Re: Aluminum Stock Pot Pinhole

Postby Bill Beauregard » Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:13 am

I take two pieces of .062" aluminum 6061, lay them tightly together. I run a tig bead autogenously, (no filler added). It looks beautiful! As I watch, it cracks full length.

Jody talks of aluminum being "hot short", extremely brittle until it has cooled. You will need extra material to prevent cracking as it shrinks. After cool, you will then be able to grind flat.

Likely the hole is a bit dirty, it'll need to be cleaned out with a carbide burr anyway.

4943

Willie
Bill Beauregard
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 652
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 9:32 pm
Location: Green Mountains of Vermont


Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding