It is currently Mon Feb 19, 2018 12:07 pm Advanced search

Tig brazing aluminum

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Tig brazing aluminum

Postby adksigns » Mon Feb 05, 2018 9:26 am

Can aluminum be brazed, using a tig machine?

Matt
adksigns
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: Tig brazing aluminum

Postby cj737 » Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:10 am

Yes, but why would you? It will be less strong than welding it...
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 813
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Tig brazing aluminum

Postby adksigns » Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:51 am

cj, I am welding small aluminum tubing 3/16 and being a beginner to aluminum I am having some trouble blowing out the weld joints. I thought if I could braze them I would need less heat but still be strong enough for its intended purpose.
adksigns
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: Tig brazing aluminum

Postby Farmwelding » Mon Feb 05, 2018 11:12 am

adksigns wrote:cj, I am welding small aluminum tubing 3/16 and being a beginner to aluminum I am having some trouble blowing out the weld joints. I thought if I could braze them I would need less heat but still be strong enough for its intended purpose.

You are blowing through 3/16" thick tubing?
A student now but really want to weld everyday. Want to learn everything about everything. Want to become a knower of all and master of none.
Instagram: @farmwelding
Nick
Farmwelding
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1464
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:37 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Tig brazing aluminum

Postby adksigns » Mon Feb 05, 2018 11:14 am

3/16 6061 .035 wall thickness
adksigns
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: Tig brazing aluminum

Postby cj737 » Mon Feb 05, 2018 11:18 am

Farmwelding wrote:
adksigns wrote:cj, I am welding small aluminum tubing 3/16 and being a beginner to aluminum I am having some trouble blowing out the weld joints. I thought if I could braze them I would need less heat but still be strong enough for its intended purpose.

You are blowing through 3/16" thick tubing?

Probably its 3/16" OD and 0.030 wall.

adksigns wrote:cj, I am welding small aluminum tubing 3/16 and being a beginner to aluminum I am having some trouble blowing out the weld joints. I thought if I could braze them I would need less heat but still be strong enough for its intended purpose.


Something to try: preheat your tubing with propane. If your machine allows a change in Freq, dial it up to 150Hz or higher. Set your AC balance down to 65%. This will help reduce your heat effect and penetration a bit. And once your puddle starts, get off the PEDAL. Or, Bump along on/off the pedal making basically tacks of 2-3 dips. Then stop. Let cool a bit, then begin again. Thin aluminum is the Devil's Toy to weld for new welders. :twisted: :evil:
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 813
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Tig brazing aluminum

Postby adksigns » Mon Feb 05, 2018 12:43 pm

Thanks for the help I have a AHP AlphaTIG 200X 2016 version. To get back to my first question is it possible to tig braze aluminum?

Thank you, everyone, for your help.
adksigns
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: Tig brazing aluminum

Postby cj737 » Mon Feb 05, 2018 1:14 pm

adksigns wrote:Thanks for the help I have a AHP AlphaTIG 200X 2016 version. To get back to my first question is it possible to tig braze aluminum?

Thank you, everyone, for your help.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nm1VfYEOC50
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 813
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Tig brazing aluminum

Postby LtBadd » Mon Feb 05, 2018 8:35 pm

Hello adksigns
Can you provide more information as to the function or purpose of the tube that you want to braze? This would be helpful in giving the best advice for your situation.

Do you have any photos or drawings of the design?
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1511
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Re: Tig brazing aluminum

Postby adksigns » Tue Feb 06, 2018 9:02 am

Looking for a way to Tig braze using less heat to the joints.

Joining 3/16 OD x .035 Aluminum

Picture below

Image
adksigns
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:24 pm

Next

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding