It is currently Wed Feb 21, 2018 5:16 am Advanced search

Aluminum bar to cast aluminum.

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Aluminum bar to cast aluminum.

Postby rickyv51 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 12:11 pm

Hello,
Has anyone ever had the experience of welding regular aluminum bar (flat bar, angle, or rod) to cast aluminum? What was the outcome? Any special instructions?
Thank you
rickyv51
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 3:14 pm

Re: Aluminum bar to cast aluminum.

Postby Poland308 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 9:05 pm

You may need to indicate what kind of aluminum the flat bar is.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2443
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Aluminum bar to cast aluminum.

Postby rickyv51 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 9:37 pm

The aluminum is common bar stock probably a 6061.
rickyv51
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 3:14 pm

Re: Aluminum bar to cast aluminum.

Postby AndersK » Thu Feb 15, 2018 9:08 am

I have, but to 1050, not to 60-series.
Used 4043 filler
Came out a little bubbly but not to bad. Casting was a lightning pole, clean but with some degree of porosity.
Still holding up as far as I know.
User avatar
AndersK
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 672
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:49 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Aluminum bar to cast aluminum.

Postby Turbo » Thu Feb 15, 2018 5:01 pm

I cut the bottom off of an old BMW oil pan and welded in a 6061 box with hinged baffles and extra quart capacity. I used 4043. That project was done with my Diversion 165 5 years ago, and is the primary reason I don't recommend anyone buying that machine. It held up for the 3 seasons I raced that car and as far as I know is still ok after I sold it. I had to remelt the joints a few times to get rid of the porosity and pinholes. I needed more cleaning action and higher amperage. I wasn't able to get all the pinholes out of the joint between the cast and 6061, so I smeared JB around the outside. Now that I'm older and wiser and have better equipment I could get an airtight weld no problem. I could maybe do it with that Diversion now if I had a helper with a torch to keep it hot.
Miller Dynasty 210dx

instagram: rsengineeringllc
Turbo
Workhorse
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 4:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI


Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding