It is currently Fri Aug 18, 2017 6:52 am Advanced search

TIG welding V band flanges on SS Headers TIPS?

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Re: TIG welding V band flanges on SS Headers TIPS?

Postby Wes917 » Sun Feb 15, 2015 6:37 pm

If this was me I'd be using a 3/32 sharpened like Oscar has shown with .045"

I would also recommend buying straight lengths in .045 & .030 for this type of work. Also I cut mine in half .
Wes917
Ace
 
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 11:45 pm

Re: TIG welding V band flanges on SS Headers TIPS?

Postby Turbocripple » Wed Apr 19, 2017 4:07 pm

Sorry to bump an old thread, however while searching for information on v band welding I came across a solution that looks very promising. It is a two sided purge block and heat sink that attaches to the v band with the standard coupler. Hope that helps, Follow the link below

http://www.streetorstripconcept.com/bac ... -tools.php
Turbocripple
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2017 4:02 pm

Previous

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding