It is currently Mon Aug 21, 2017 1:31 pm Advanced search

First beads - no penetration!

mig and flux core tips and techniques, equipment, filler metal

Re: First beads - no penetration!

Postby ODIS » Wed May 17, 2017 6:44 pm

I'm no expert but I was also wondering about gas flow. I've a bit of experience with FCAW since 1998 but I'm new to GMAW.

The big adjustment was with being able to see around the mig nozzle, the flux core nozzle is so much easier to see around.

I played with my welders a bit and just settled on the flow gauges set at 20, and maintaining about 1/2" stick out and my beads look acceptable to my uneducated eye, with too much stick out and the flow meters set too low they looked more like your pics.

I also would get some 1/8" material to practice on.
ODIS
Active Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 9:36 pm
Location: Minnesota

Re: First beads - no penetration!

Postby Otto Nobedder » Wed May 17, 2017 7:01 pm

Who actually studied the pictures?

Really, I want to know.

Speculating about machine settings and gas flow id all fine and good, once he's welding on CLEAN, SHINY metal, not that green crusty crap in the pictures he shared. I'm serious, study the picture where he cut the "weld", and you'll see that crust continues uninterrupted under the beads he set on top of it.
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8362
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans

Re: First beads - no penetration!

Postby cj737 » Thu May 18, 2017 7:22 am

Otto Nobedder wrote:Who actually studied the pictures?

Really, I want to know.

Speculating about machine settings and gas flow id all fine and good, once he's welding on CLEAN, SHINY metal, not that green crusty crap in the pictures he shared. I'm serious, study the picture where he cut the "weld", and you'll see that crust continues uninterrupted under the beads he set on top of it.

It was mentioned in the first replies (metal prep). I have welded HR steel without full clean prep and gotten decent penetration, so metal prep alone is not the only issue here.

His welds look really cold despite the (lack of) prep. These attributes are being observed/commented on. But once his beads get/look better, an analysis of penetration will also reveal inclusion of the mill scale that needs to be removed. Walk before you run...
cj737
Heavy Hitter
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: First beads - no penetration!

Postby PeteM » Thu May 18, 2017 4:23 pm

Otto Nobedder wrote:Who actually studied the pictures?

Really, I want to know.

Speculating about machine settings and gas flow id all fine and good, once he's welding on CLEAN, SHINY metal, not that green crusty crap in the pictures he shared. I'm serious, study the picture where he cut the "weld", and you'll see that crust continues uninterrupted under the beads he set on top of it.


I did. That's why I figured the gun was laid way down. Its incontrovertible that the prep is bad, but then there's also the caterpillar like bead. Easy enough to assume settings due to the lapping, but if you draw a line perpendicular to the eye (or where the weld was stopped/restarted) it appears to be way off from any typical position. Even if the settings were in the "close enough" range, this will result in no penetration/malformed beads.
PeteM
Ace
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 11:28 am
Location: Pittsburgh

Re: First beads - no penetration!

Postby Otto Nobedder » Thu May 18, 2017 10:48 pm

...but if you start with clean, uncontaminated metal, all the other s#!t you're talking about can be gauged and adjusted. You have no idea what that green crust is, or what effect it's having on this weld. I've never seen mill scale look like that.

"Walk before you run" was stated.
Lace up your shoes, first.

Show me what your settings do on clean metal, and I might be able to tell you something. The unknown crap on the steel is a variable I can't (and these other bright people shouldn't try to) account for in any suggestion I or we might give you.

Steve
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8362
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans

Re: First beads - no penetration!

Postby Poland308 » Thu May 18, 2017 11:00 pm

Back to basics.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2108
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: First beads - no penetration!

Postby PeteM » Thu May 18, 2017 11:02 pm

Very true. I probably did get overly scientifical when Rule # 1 is Rule #1 for several very good reasons.
PeteM
Ace
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 11:28 am
Location: Pittsburgh

Re: First beads - no penetration!

Postby AKmud » Fri May 19, 2017 12:34 pm

3/8" is pretty thick for that small of machine. Once you get it clean and shiny, hit it with a torch to pre-heat. Your machine is struggling.
AKmud
Guide
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 1:47 am
Location: Wasilla, Alaska

Re: First beads - no penetration!

Postby Otto Nobedder » Fri May 19, 2017 7:25 pm

AKmud wrote:3/8" is pretty thick for that small of machine. Once you get it clean and shiny, hit it with a torch to pre-heat. Your machine is struggling.


Quite true, but with .030 wire, it's doable (preheat is advisable). There should be some measurable penetration in this attempt, even if it's only near the toes and doesn't close the root.

Before I make any attempt at advice, I want to see an attempt on metal that has been ground until there's no chance of whatever that green crap is to exist in the tiniest pinhole.

This is a case where I wish Grant were my neighbor, so I could go observe and maybe get my hands dirty to get a solution for him.

Steve
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8362
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans

Re: First beads - no penetration!

Postby Antorcha » Sat May 20, 2017 3:32 am

Take a deep breath. Let the smoke out slow.
#1. Forget using a 110 welder on 3/8 steel. Period.
#2. Forget using a 110 welder on 3/8 steel. Period.
#3. Go get some 1/8 steel.Leave your machine maxed out. Go weld some 1/8 steel.
Penetrated purty good didnit ?

Ever took a look inside the door on that machine Aussie ? See anything about 3/8 steel ?

Image
Antorcha
Ace
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 8:57 am

PreviousNext

Return to Mig and Flux Core - gas metal arc welding & flux cored arc welding