It is currently Thu Jun 22, 2017 9:47 pm Advanced search

Tips for Vertical Stainless Steel MIG

mig and flux core tips and techniques, equipment, filler metal

Tips for Vertical Stainless Steel MIG

Postby Easy10pins » Mon Jun 19, 2017 8:25 am

Greetings,

I'm running some practice 304 test plates in my shop for an upcoming weld test.

I'm using ER308L .035 wire.

I started with base settings of 300ipm and 20v.

I'm using a Lincoln MP210.

I've tried varying weave techniques but end up with a very crowned up bead. If I weave too fast I end up with a very skinny crown but if I slow down and try to weave it like carbon steel I get a very fat crowned bead.

There has to be something I'm missing.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you and stay safe.
"Go as far as you can see and once you are there, go farther."
User avatar
Easy10pins
Workhorse
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Charleston, SC

Return to Mig and Flux Core - gas metal arc welding & flux cored arc welding