It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:17 pm Advanced search

Really bad smut

mig and flux core tips and techniques, equipment, filler metal

Really bad smut

Postby Sharn schimke » Wed Mar 01, 2017 4:05 am

Can someone please tell me what is causing this much smut?
I have tried everything, and i mean everything.
I even took my machine to a welding training centre and welded there and had no trouble, but when i get home it continues.
100 % argon
1.2mm 5356
250 amp machine brand new september 2016
Tried on 5005, 5052, 6060, 6061 t6.
240 volt 15 amp circuit.
Volt and wfp depends on material thickness.
Attachments
20170301_175333.jpg
20170301_175333.jpg (47.05 KiB) Viewed 408 times
Sharn schimke
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 3:32 am

Re: Really bad smut

Postby PeteM » Wed Mar 01, 2017 4:43 pm

Is your polarity correct?

I'm not awesome with aluminum, but I've never seen it do that.
PeteM
Ace
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 11:28 am
Location: Pittsburgh

Re: Really bad smut

Postby AndersK » Wed Mar 01, 2017 5:29 pm

Are you welding outdoors?
Just a little draft can blow your shielding away.
User avatar
AndersK
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:49 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Really bad smut

Postby exnailpounder » Wed Mar 01, 2017 5:43 pm

Your shielding gas is wrong. You need 75% Argon and 25% CO2 or straight CO2.
Ifyoucantellmewhatthissaysiwillbuyyouabeer.
exnailpounder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:25 am
Location: near Chicago

Re: Really bad smut

Postby Farmwelding » Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:08 pm

exnailpounder wrote:Your shielding gas is wrong. You need 75% Argon and 25% CO2 or straight CO2.

He's welding aluminum right. If he is then definitely 100% argon. Aluminum doesn't like carbon dioxide.
A student now but really want to weld everyday. Want to learn everything about everything. Want to become a knower of all and master of none.
Instagram: @farmwelding
Nick
Farmwelding
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1366
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:37 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Really bad smut

Postby exnailpounder » Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:12 pm

Farmwelding wrote:
exnailpounder wrote:Your shielding gas is wrong. You need 75% Argon and 25% CO2 or straight CO2.

He's welding aluminum right. If he is then definitely 100% argon. Aluminum doesn't like carbon dioxide.

I guess I wasn't paying attention. I was up all night with a flooded basement so pay me no mind. Carry on! :oops:
Ifyoucantellmewhatthissaysiwillbuyyouabeer.
exnailpounder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:25 am
Location: near Chicago

Re: Really bad smut

Postby Farmwelding » Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:16 pm

exnailpounder wrote:
Farmwelding wrote:
exnailpounder wrote:Your shielding gas is wrong. You need 75% Argon and 25% CO2 or straight CO2.

He's welding aluminum right. If he is then definitely 100% argon. Aluminum doesn't like carbon dioxide.

I guess I wasn't paying attention. I was up all night with a flooded basement so pay me no mind. Carry on! :oops:

That's right you guys got pounded last night with rain. We got a little on the outer edge of the storm I can't imagine what the red clouds on the radar was like. And then as per usual Wisconsin weather it snowed today. Good luck with the the flood.
A student now but really want to weld everyday. Want to learn everything about everything. Want to become a knower of all and master of none.
Instagram: @farmwelding
Nick
Farmwelding
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1366
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:37 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Really bad smut

Postby cj737 » Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:40 pm

When you MIG aluminum, you will get smut because you're welding with DC and have no cleaning action. To minimize smut, crank up the CFH (pure argon) and use a push angle. As mentioned, if you're welding outdoors, be mindful of the breeze as a little cause a lot of problems.

You also look cold on the welds, so crank up the volts and slow your travel a tad. A gentle brushing afterwards with a stainless brush cleans those welds right up (but they'd better be good welds else your mistakes show ;) )
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Really bad smut

Postby Artie F. Emm » Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:44 pm

Farmwelding wrote:
exnailpounder wrote:Your shielding gas is wrong. You need 75% Argon and 25% CO2 or straight CO2.

He's welding aluminum right. If he is then definitely 100% argon. Aluminum doesn't like carbon dioxide.



We may be hitting and missing the mark simultaneously. Sharn got sooty welds at home, moved the machine offsite and got good welds, then sooty welds back at home. The gas bottle at home may be mislabeled or contaminated, even though it is marked 100% argon. Sharn, is the bottle at home new, or recently exchanged? Have you made good welds with this gas?
Dave
aka "RTFM"
Artie F. Emm
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 643
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 7:53 am

Re: Really bad smut

Postby Farmwelding » Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:58 pm

Do you have a tig machine to test the argon on. Yeah try your colts up to. Aluminum weldin has to be kind of hot because it is spray transfer. Of course spray for aluminum is a lot colder than steel spray.
A student now but really want to weld everyday. Want to learn everything about everything. Want to become a knower of all and master of none.
Instagram: @farmwelding
Nick
Farmwelding
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1366
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:37 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Next

Return to Mig and Flux Core - gas metal arc welding & flux cored arc welding