It is currently Fri Jun 23, 2017 1:16 pm Advanced search

Really bad smut

mig and flux core tips and techniques, equipment, filler metal

Re: Really bad smut

Postby Poland308 » Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:24 pm

Easy Farmer!
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2002
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Really bad smut

Postby MinnesotaDave » Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:54 pm

cj737 wrote:When you MIG aluminum, you will get smut because you're welding with DC and have no cleaning action. To minimize smut, crank up the CFH (pure argon) and use a push angle. As mentioned, if you're welding outdoors, be mindful of the breeze as a little cause a lot of problems.

You also look cold on the welds, so crank up the volts and slow your travel a tad. A gentle brushing afterwards with a stainless brush cleans those welds right up (but they'd better be good welds else your mistakes show ;) )


Respectfully, I would have to disagree with your cleaning action statement.

Welding with DC+ is the cleaning polarity. DC- is the penetration.
These are the 2 that get adjusted on tig machines with adjustable balance.
On mig aluminum, you only get the DC+

Completely agree that the settings are off.
Could be wrong polarity or just not adjusted correctly into spray?

For the OP, here is a short video of what spray arc looks like (the arc itself looks very similar for aluminum and steel).
Make sure the sound is on so you can hear what it sounds like.

Also, make a weld, post all related settings that made it. This makes it easier to help.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IHkbh0oKv_g
Dave J.

Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

Airco 300 - Syncro 350
Invertec v250-s
Thermal Arc 161 and 300
MM210
Dialarc
Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.
User avatar
MinnesotaDave
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1481
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 10:57 pm
Location: Bemidji MN, U.S.A.

Re: Really bad smut

Postby Farmwelding » Wed Mar 01, 2017 10:17 pm

Poland308 wrote:Easy Farmer!

What did I do this time.
A student now but really want to weld everyday. Want to learn everything about everything. Want to become a knower of all and master of none.
Instagram: @farmwelding
Nick
Farmwelding
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1169
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:37 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Really bad smut

Postby Poland308 » Wed Mar 01, 2017 10:41 pm

Take deep breaths don't be offended! Just pause for a bit not every question needs a rapid answer. Sometimes you need to think first.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2002
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Really bad smut

Postby Sharn schimke » Fri Mar 03, 2017 5:02 am

PeteM wrote:Is your polarity correct?

I'm not awesome with aluminum, but I've never seen it do that.

Yes
Sharn schimke
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 3:32 am

Re: Really bad smut

Postby Sharn schimke » Fri Mar 03, 2017 5:07 am

MinnesotaDave wrote:
cj737 wrote:When you MIG aluminum, you will get smut because you're welding with DC and have no cleaning action. To minimize smut, crank up the CFH (pure argon) and use a push angle. As mentioned, if you're welding outdoors, be mindful of the breeze as a little cause a lot of problems.

You also look cold on the welds, so crank up the volts and slow your travel a tad. A gentle brushing afterwards with a stainless brush cleans those welds right up (but they'd better be good welds else your mistakes show ;) )


Respectfully, I would have to disagree with your cleaning action statement.

Welding with DC+ is the cleaning polarity. DC- is the penetration.
These are the 2 that get adjusted on tig machines with adjustable balance.
On mig aluminum, you only get the DC+

Completely agree that the settings are off.
Could be wrong polarity or just not adjusted correctly into spray?

For the OP, here is a short video of what spray arc looks like (the arc itself looks very similar for aluminum and steel).
Make sure the sound is on so you can hear what it sounds like.

Also, make a weld, post all related settings that made it. This makes it easier to help.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IHkbh0oKv_g

Thanks!
Sharn schimke
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 3:32 am

Re: Really bad smut

Postby Sharn schimke » Fri Mar 03, 2017 5:13 am

AndersK wrote:Are you welding outdoors?
Just a little draft can blow your shielding away.

No all inside
Sharn schimke
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 3:32 am

Re: Really bad smut

Postby Sharn schimke » Fri Mar 03, 2017 5:17 am

Everything that has been said has been tried.
Sharn schimke
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 3:32 am

Re: Really bad smut

Postby Sharn schimke » Fri Mar 03, 2017 5:20 am

exnailpounder wrote:Your shielding gas is wrong. You need 75% Argon and 25% CO2 or straight CO2.

Sorry but you wrong !!!! Aluminium is 100% argon.
Sharn schimke
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 3:32 am

Re: Really bad smut

Postby Sharn schimke » Fri Mar 03, 2017 5:23 am

Artie F. Emm wrote:
Farmwelding wrote:
exnailpounder wrote:Your shielding gas is wrong. You need 75% Argon and 25% CO2 or straight CO2.

He's welding aluminum right. If he is then definitely 100% argon. Aluminum doesn't like carbon dioxide.



We may be hitting and missing the mark simultaneously. Sharn got sooty welds at home, moved the machine offsite and got good welds, then sooty welds back at home. The gas bottle at home may be mislabeled or contaminated, even though it is marked 100% argon. Sharn, is the bottle at home new, or recently exchanged? Have you made good welds with this gas?

It has been changed twice at least. And now from a different supplier with no connect to each other.
Sharn schimke
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 3:32 am

PreviousNext

Return to Mig and Flux Core - gas metal arc welding & flux cored arc welding