It is currently Wed Aug 23, 2017 12:10 am Advanced search

Mig welding with black/brown soot

mig and flux core tips and techniques, equipment, filler metal

Mig welding with black/brown soot

Postby maxmigtigbig » Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:24 pm

Hello everyone, just joined this forum and so far looks really cool. I have a hobart auto arc 130 welder (used) and i tried welding with shielding gas. (75/25). every bead i lay black or brown soot is always around the bead, but the bead looks decent without pinholes. my first thought was my welds weren't getting enough gas coverage. but no matter how high i set my regulator i still get soot. so i took apart my welder and gun to look for any leaks and didn't find any. by the way i am a beginner

I would appreciate any help/suggestions thanks!
maxmigtigbig
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:14 pm

Re: Mig welding with black/brown soot

Postby exnailpounder » Thu Mar 02, 2017 5:27 pm

Pictures always help to diagnose a problem. There can be several things that cause sooting. What were your settings and what were you welding on when this problem cropped up?
Ifyoucantellmewhatthissaysiwillbuyyouabeer.
exnailpounder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:25 am
Location: near Chicago

Re: Mig welding with black/brown soot

Postby Otto Nobedder » Thu Mar 02, 2017 7:46 pm

A little soot around the bead is not unusual. Much soot, not so normal. What wire are you using? It's also possible you have "damp" gas. Excessive moisture in your shielding gas will do this.

Steve S
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8364
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans


Return to Mig and Flux Core - gas metal arc welding & flux cored arc welding