It is currently Thu Jun 29, 2017 11:47 am Advanced search

Tack welds

mig and flux core tips and techniques, equipment, filler metal

Tack welds

Postby Terry K » Mon Apr 17, 2017 12:13 am

Just watched Jodys video again on welding distortion, he welded square tube and very understandable how he does it
My question
Tack welds on round railing tube and direction of weld,should it be welded in 4 places like square,or a more consistent weld,as in 2 passes,1 each side ?
Welded in 2 legs that severely pulled opposite directions, that had 4 healthy tack welds ,they were welded one side and the other,keeping weld direction the same
Am using flux core mig
Terry
Terry K
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 10:29 pm

Re: Tack welds

Postby Otto Nobedder » Mon Apr 17, 2017 12:22 am

I prefer to "quarter" round stuff like that, not unlike square tube. I'll weld, say, 9:00 to 12:00 first, then 3:00 to 6:00. Then six to nine, then close with nine to three.

There's no eliminating distortion. There's only making it work to your advantage as best you can.

Steve S
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8330
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans

Re: Tack welds

Postby exnailpounder » Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:49 am

Otto Nobedder wrote:I prefer to "quarter" round stuff like that, not unlike square tube. I'll weld, say, 9:00 to 12:00 first, then 3:00 to 6:00. Then six to nine, then close with nine to three.

There's no eliminating distortion. There's only making it work to your advantage as best you can.

Steve S

+2
Ifyoucantellmewhatthissaysiwillbuyyouabeer.
exnailpounder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:25 am
Location: near Chicago

Re: Tack welds

Postby Poland308 » Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:50 am

I think you welded 9-12 twice. :lol:
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2011
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Tack welds

Postby ldbtx » Mon Apr 17, 2017 8:26 am

Poland308 wrote:I think you welded 9-12 twice. :lol:


Good catch...
Miller Bobcat 225
Tweco Fabricator 211i
AHP AlphaTIG 200x
Lincoln SP-135+
Hypertherm Powermax 30 Air
ProStar O/A torch
User avatar
ldbtx
Ace
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:54 am
Location: North Central Texas

Re: Tack welds

Postby Terry K » Mon Apr 17, 2017 8:49 am

That's what I thought,thanks for your time
Terry
Terry K
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 10:29 pm

Tack welds

Postby Coldman » Mon Apr 17, 2017 8:55 am

He wanted to see who was paying attention


Sent using Tapatalk
Last edited by Coldman on Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Flat out like a lizard drinkin'
Coldman
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1007
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:16 am
Location: Oz

Re: Tack welds

Postby Poland308 » Mon Apr 17, 2017 10:54 am

Better to have welded it twice Than to skip the 9 to 12 And not have welded that quarter at all
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2011
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Tack welds

Postby Otto Nobedder » Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:34 pm

Coldman wrote:He wanted to see who was playing attention


Sent using Tapatalk


I'm glad someone was "playing" attention. I'm going to have to edit that. As a moderator, I can even edit it in others' posts where they quote me.

On second thought, it's kind of funny, and I think I'll let it be.

Steve S
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8330
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans

Re: Tack welds

Postby Coldman » Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:49 pm

Bugger that I'll edit it myself. Try to look after spelling and syntax but typos still get through especially when in holiday cheer mode and maybe autocorrect as well .
But it is kinda funny. Blooper?


Sent using Tapatalk
Flat out like a lizard drinkin'
Coldman
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1007
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:16 am
Location: Oz

Next

Return to Mig and Flux Core - gas metal arc welding & flux cored arc welding