It is currently Thu Jun 22, 2017 6:26 pm Advanced search

Need some guidance on MIG settings for Aluminum

mig and flux core tips and techniques, equipment, filler metal

Re: Need some guidance on MIG settings for Aluminum

Postby AKmud » Thu Apr 20, 2017 10:52 am

With that small machine, I'd try some pre-heat to give it a little help.
AKmud
Guide
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 1:47 am
Location: Wasilla, Alaska

Re: Need some guidance on MIG settings for Aluminum

Postby Olivero » Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:44 pm

Okay, I mean these plates are 48" X 76" and the seams are the 76" seams, multiple ones so its not going to be all that easy to pre-heat, I will be Tigging in there which will definetley warm up the plates :lol:
if there's a welder, there's a way
User avatar
Olivero
Ace
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Clearwater Florida

Re: Need some guidance on MIG settings for Aluminum

Postby AKmud » Thu Apr 20, 2017 6:27 pm

You can still pre-heat around the joint. Any heat you can add to the aluminum in the area of the weld will help. It will be less area for the welder to heat up so your starts won't be so cold.
AKmud
Guide
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 1:47 am
Location: Wasilla, Alaska

Previous

Return to Mig and Flux Core - gas metal arc welding & flux cored arc welding