It is currently Sun May 28, 2017 11:59 pm Advanced search

Angle iron miter mig welding

mig and flux core tips and techniques, equipment, filler metal

Re: Angle iron miter mig welding

Postby airrj » Thu Apr 27, 2017 6:00 pm

I have built around 15 different stands out of 1" or 1.5" 11gauge angle and I have done both coped and mitered, and for the strength of the 11 gauge (1/8") material I don't find that the extra time to cope the material is worth it. I use a carbide chop saw to miter the corners. On the horizontal side of the angle I normally weld on the outside, just add a bevel about 80% the thickness of the material and fill with the weld bead. This makes a clean full penetration weld that you can quickly and easily grind flat. For the vertical portion, if there isn't anything that needs to fit right into the corner (not the case for you) I just run a bead up the inside corner. If I have something tight fitting to the inside, I will either leave a 1/16" gap or put a small chamfer on those edges as well and run the bead up the outside, which will again be easy to clean up.

As is mentioned before, I believe that the cope typically is a stronger joint, but in you configuration with the size material that you have I don't see a real advantage to the extra time and effort.

Good Luck with the project.
R.J.
airrj
New Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 1:31 am
Location: Wyoming

Re: Angle iron miter mig welding

Postby Josh MacD » Thu Apr 27, 2017 11:18 pm

airrj wrote:I have built around 15 different stands out of 1" or 1.5" 11gauge angle and I have done both coped and mitered, and for the strength of the 11 gauge (1/8") material I don't find that the extra time to cope the material is worth it. I use a carbide chop saw to miter the corners. On the horizontal side of the angle I normally weld on the outside, just add a bevel about 80% the thickness of the material and fill with the weld bead. This makes a clean full penetration weld that you can quickly and easily grind flat. For the vertical portion, if there isn't anything that needs to fit right into the corner (not the case for you) I just run a bead up the inside corner. If I have something tight fitting to the inside, I will either leave a 1/16" gap or put a small chamfer on those edges as well and run the bead up the outside, which will again be easy to clean up.

As is mentioned before, I believe that the cope typically is a stronger joint, but in you configuration with the size material that you have I don't see a real advantage to the extra time and effort.

Good Luck with the project.
R.J.

That's what I was thinking. I'm all for "over engineering" but an extra 5 min per cut on a non structural piece seemed like overkill. I'll definitely practice some cuts and welds on scrap first but thank you to everyone for the great input.
Josh MacD
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 10:57 am

Re: Angle iron miter mig welding

Postby Olivero » Thu Apr 27, 2017 11:26 pm

I miter just about anything I build... Probably would be easier to cope it but I think mitered looks much better.
if there's a welder, there's a way
User avatar
Olivero
Ace
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Clearwater Florida

Re: Angle iron miter mig welding

Postby jrporter » Fri Apr 28, 2017 3:04 am

airrj wrote:... just add a bevel about 80% the thickness of the material and fill with the weld bead. This makes a clean full penetration weld that you can quickly and easily grind flat.

I recently built a stand for my band saw, and decided on doing miters. I built a small test piece, and after cutting the miters I ground the sharp edges like recommended above which gave a nice area to fill with weld.
Attachments
IMG_20170406_124336466.jpg
IMG_20170406_124336466.jpg (40.21 KiB) Viewed 145 times
small square.jpg
small square.jpg (39.89 KiB) Viewed 145 times
jrporter
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 4:16 pm
Location: Puget Sound

Re: Angle iron miter mig welding

Postby AdVirMachina » Tue May 02, 2017 9:24 am

exnailpounder wrote:
Josh MacD wrote:
exnailpounder wrote: Mitering looks amateurish.

As a lifelong woodworker that runs against everything I know, but I'm still learning the rules around here.

I used to woodwork some myself (and carpenter work..hence my screen name) and mitering is customary in that profession but in metal, the idea is usually to make something as strong as possible. You can get much more weld bead on a coped angle or box tubing than you can mitering. Strength might not be a priority for your project but IMO every project should be as strong as it can be made. I also happen to think coped looks better.

How do you cope a square tube? I'm not seeing how that would work.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
AdVirMachina
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 10:42 pm

Re: Angle iron miter mig welding

Postby Otto Nobedder » Tue May 02, 2017 10:18 pm

AdVirMachina wrote:How do you cope a square tube? I'm not seeing how that would work.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk


Coping square tube is rare; The nature of square tubing reduces the benefit of coping over a miter unless the loading is through torque. The time involved in properly coping square (or rectangular) tube is significant, as well.

I attempted to draw a square tube cope profile, but I've had too much food and way too much beer to pull it off. I'll attempt it again tomorrow right after work, if no one beats me to it.

Steve
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8273
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans

Re: Angle iron miter mig welding

Postby airrj » Tue May 02, 2017 11:52 pm

AdVirMachina wrote:How do you cope a square tube? I'm not seeing how that would work.


Checkout the photos in Post #2 of this thread by Louis1961. He shows some coped joints.
airrj
New Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 1:31 am
Location: Wyoming

Re: Angle iron miter mig welding

Postby exnailpounder » Wed May 03, 2017 8:45 am

Otto Nobedder wrote:
AdVirMachina wrote:How do you cope a square tube? I'm not seeing how that would work.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk


Coping square tube is rare; The nature of square tubing reduces the benefit of coping over a miter unless the loading is through torque. The time involved in properly coping square (or rectangular) tube is significant, as well.

I attempted to draw a square tube cope profile, but I've had too much food and way too much beer to pull it off. I'll attempt it again tomorrow right after work, if no one beats me to it.

Steve

I can make a cope on box tube or angle in 30 seconds with my porta-band. I've seen guys try to use a chop saw to miter and when that blade gets flexing it might be a 45..or not. My cold saw works great for mitering but at $100 a blade, I save it for more important cuts. I bet I can cope a piece as fast as anyone can miter one. The porta-band RULES!
20170503_073634.jpg
20170503_073634.jpg (46.23 KiB) Viewed 99 times

This is the corner of my patio table that I made. I weld the outside corner, the inside corners and the butt and left the top unwelded and it looks clean except for that tiny blade overrun :oops: . I guess I could have full welded it and then ground the welds off flush but it doesn't make sense to weld something and then grind it off some times. Grinding time and wheels are money.
Ifyoucantellmewhatthissaysiwillbuyyouabeer.
exnailpounder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2451
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:25 am
Location: near Chicago

Re: Angle iron miter mig welding

Postby Otto Nobedder » Wed May 03, 2017 11:29 pm

Thanks to Jeff, I don't have to draw it. That's an excellent example. One time-consuming variation (which I had in mind when calling the task time-consuming) is to do the reverse side opposite the face side, so the butt is vertical, where on the face side it's horizontal. This further breaks up the relationship between loads and welds, but is likely overkill for most purposes. It is no longer just a band-saw job, at that point.

Steve
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8273
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans

Re: Angle iron miter mig welding

Postby AdVirMachina » Thu May 04, 2017 10:02 am

Thanks! It is very clear now.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
AdVirMachina
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 10:42 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Mig and Flux Core - gas metal arc welding & flux cored arc welding