It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:29 am Advanced search

Tips for Vertical Stainless Steel MIG

mig and flux core tips and techniques, equipment, filler metal

Tips for Vertical Stainless Steel MIG

Postby Easy10pins » Mon Jun 19, 2017 8:25 am

Greetings,

I'm running some practice 304 test plates in my shop for an upcoming weld test.

I'm using ER308L .035 wire.

I started with base settings of 300ipm and 20v.

I'm using a Lincoln MP210.

I've tried varying weave techniques but end up with a very crowned up bead. If I weave too fast I end up with a very skinny crown but if I slow down and try to weave it like carbon steel I get a very fat crowned bead.

There has to be something I'm missing.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you and stay safe.
"Go as far as you can see and once you are there, go farther."
User avatar
Easy10pins
Workhorse
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Charleston, SC

Re: Tips for Vertical Stainless Steel MIG

Postby Bobby Sixguns » Thu Jun 22, 2017 11:10 pm

It's been a while since I've ran stainless mig but the first thing that comes to my mind is wire feed speed, seems like a lot at that voltage for vertical up. I'd try backing it off a bit and make sure you're pausing at the toes. Just curious, what's your material thickness?
Bobby Sixguns
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 9:48 pm

Re: Tips for Vertical Stainless Steel MIG

Postby Coldman » Thu Jun 22, 2017 11:44 pm

Back your wire feed speed off to about 235 IPM and look for the sweet spot at about 17 volts. (For 3/8" plate with 37* bevels).
Flat out like a lizard drinkin'
Coldman
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1116
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:16 am
Location: Oz

Re: Tips for Vertical Stainless Steel MIG

Postby Easy10pins » Fri Jun 23, 2017 8:01 am

Ah hell.

Thanks for the replies but I was informed I cannot use short-circuit MIG for the project I'm currently working on. Material thickness is 3/8" 316 stainless.
"Go as far as you can see and once you are there, go farther."
User avatar
Easy10pins
Workhorse
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Charleston, SC

Re: Tips for Vertical Stainless Steel MIG

Postby weldin mike 27 » Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:24 am

Also, make sure you are using a proper gas mix for ss. Mild steel mig gas isn't the same
User avatar
weldin mike 27
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 3377
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 10:59 pm
Location: Australia; Victoria


Return to Mig and Flux Core - gas metal arc welding & flux cored arc welding