It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:40 pm Advanced search

Mig Weld Size

mig and flux core tips and techniques, equipment, filler metal

Mig Weld Size

Postby Brettm357 » Sat Jul 15, 2017 8:35 pm

My fillet weld legs are about double the size of the metal - not the same size as what i read is recomnended
Im using .035 on 1/8 (3mm) wire speed 200 ipm voltage unknown based on 1.6 times anperage at 125A
Miller calculator recommends 290ipm at 150A

it doesnt feel like im taking my time
Would reducing wire speed and voltage correct weld size
Or would upping to miller setting be the way to go
Brettm357
Active Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2017 8:29 am

Re: Mig Weld Size

Postby weldin mike 27 » Sun Jul 16, 2017 3:33 am

You will struggle to get a mig weld smaller than 5 mm. It just doesn't happen. Go fast enough to keep the arc on the front off the puddle and keep up the practice to smooth things out.
User avatar
weldin mike 27
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 3378
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 10:59 pm
Location: Australia; Victoria


Return to Mig and Flux Core - gas metal arc welding & flux cored arc welding