It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 8:55 am Advanced search

Cant get in the bacon groove with the MP210

mig and flux core tips and techniques, equipment, filler metal

Cant get in the bacon groove with the MP210

Postby Rocketrick » Wed Jul 19, 2017 1:35 pm

So just finished doing a 3/16" 10' x 5' angle iron gate, 1st of 2. First time using the MP 210 MIG. Settings were per machine:
280 ipm and 18V. Running C25 at abt 20-22 CFH and .035 ER70S-6 wire. 220-Volt.

Ran lots of test beads.....first time w/o gas ha!..But ran quite a few changing the speed and the voltage..and still cant get the nice clean bacon "frying sound". The beads don't even look as good as i get, err..used to get with the Buzz-Box and 7018 stick.

I did do some Al2 with the spool gun on a al2 gate repair. Looked ugly but seems to hold for purpose..

I'm tempted to do the next gate with my 7018 rods I brought from Ak in 2013. But,..have not tried any stick yet with the MP 210.

Seems like I rem Jody saying the machine initial settings are too fast wire feed speed.

Any ideas and even a practice ideas will be appreciated.

For the jokularity factor I really liked Jody's video about the Harbor Freight tools...ha...i definitely related to that one ha!

Tanks....RR
Rocketrick
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 9:29 am
Location: Mid Ga previously Ak 32-yrs

Re: Cant get in the bacon groove with the MP210

Postby Rocketrick » Fri Jul 21, 2017 3:07 pm

Guess thats the name of that tune......no worries....pass the beer nuts..ha

I CAN learn on my own.

Best to all.
Rocketrick
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 9:29 am
Location: Mid Ga previously Ak 32-yrs

Re: Cant get in the bacon groove with the MP210

Postby Poland308 » Fri Jul 21, 2017 4:53 pm

I have the 210 and running off 220 volts I've found that the machine runs a bit hot. I've stick welded off of it some too. I got it to run real nice with 3/32 7018. And with 1/8 6013 & 6011. I was able to get some 6010 to run both 3/32 and 1/8. But not well. I recently bought a roll of 70s wire in .035 but I haven't used it yet. I've been using some .023 for the light stuff I've used it on so far.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2216
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa


Return to Mig and Flux Core - gas metal arc welding & flux cored arc welding