It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 8:55 am Advanced search

Lap joint opinions

mig and flux core tips and techniques, equipment, filler metal

Lap joint opinions

Postby Brettm357 » Sat Jul 29, 2017 11:42 am

What am i doing wrong if possible

https://imgur.com/gallery/tm2MD
Brettm357
Active Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2017 8:29 am

Re: Lap joint opinions

Postby Poland308 » Sat Jul 29, 2017 12:57 pm

The rough edge on the top piece is probably from a combination of moving too fast, running too hot, or lack of cleaning of the mill flake. Otherwise it looks pretty good. You could try slowing down or running several beads to get the desired look. If you want to weld it in one pass then you may need to change wire size, so you can add more filler faster. Gun angle can also come into play on a lap joint. You could also try favoring the top edge more than the center of the joint. How thick is that metal?
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2216
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Lap joint opinions

Postby Brettm357 » Sat Jul 29, 2017 1:50 pm

1/4 inch using gasless flux core 0.045 (1.2mm) size powered by 205 amp machine with wire speed set at 170ipm
Brettm357
Active Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2017 8:29 am

Re: Lap joint opinions

Postby Brettm357 » Sun Jul 30, 2017 12:31 am

Slowed down a little made sure wire was on front edge changed gun angle

https://imgur.com/gallery/VpGd9
Brettm357
Active Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2017 8:29 am

Re: Lap joint opinions

Postby Poland308 » Sun Jul 30, 2017 8:38 am

That looks a lot better! Nice
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2216
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Lap joint opinions

Postby Brettm357 » Tue Aug 01, 2017 9:04 am

On the weld i noticed little pits in the weld at first i thought i was causing it on previous welds when i was chipping the slag but this one i did not chip - is this a form of porosity or is it normal
Brettm357
Active Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2017 8:29 am

Re: Lap joint opinions

Postby Poland308 » Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:27 pm

Took a closer look and I see what you mean. Grind into the weld and see if there are more holes under the surface or if it's just the one. Is there any chance there was any oil residue on the metal?
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2216
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa


Return to Mig and Flux Core - gas metal arc welding & flux cored arc welding