It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 4:12 pm Advanced search

Lincoln 71m .035 poor penetration

mig and flux core tips and techniques, equipment, filler metal

Lincoln 71m .035 poor penetration

Postby Weldworks » Fri Aug 18, 2017 2:21 am

https://ibb.co/eBD57F
https://ibb.co/hXOzZv

I have never run this wire before. I have run quite a bit of esab dual shield, 7100, 710x-m, 711x-m in .052 and larger in my millermatic 200, miller 12vs and an xmt, and ln-25 on various power supplies. I havent had any issues with penetration or any chronic weld defects.

Im running this wire in my lincoln 210mp, that is 1/4" flat bar, horizontal, think I was at 25 volts and 360ipm on that piece. I have tried a wide range of wire speeds and tried from 20 to 25 volts, pushed, pulled, gone straight, tried stringers, weaves. Wash in nice, come out looking really good and flat, cut it apart and no penetration and my root is staring at me. Same results in 1/8".
Weldworks
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 10:17 pm

Re: Lincoln 71m .035 poor penetration

Postby MinnesotaDave » Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:21 am

Just a guess, but if you are not staying on the front of the puddle, this can happen even with parameters correct.

Some people call it "riding the puddle."

If you don't see the arc cut into fresh metal, then it didn't.

image.jpeg
image.jpeg (42.09 KiB) Viewed 214 times
Dave J.

Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

Airco 300 - Syncro 350
Invertec v250-s
Thermal Arc 161 and 300
MM210
Dialarc
Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.
User avatar
MinnesotaDave
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1565
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 10:57 pm
Location: Bemidji MN, U.S.A.

Re: Lincoln 71m .035 poor penetration

Postby Weldworks » Fri Aug 18, 2017 1:17 pm

Appreciate your reply.

That was what I thought prior to my last runs above, that piece above was welded concentrating on staying as far in front of the puddle as I could. That was a 10" piece. Started dragging, then straight in, then push. 3/4" stickout throughout. Same results each cut and etch. I should have tuned down the wfs on the other side, 360 was kinda cooking along. I had more control night before last at around 315/320 ipm 23.7/24v.

BUT, There has got to be something Im missing technique wise with this small wire.
Weldworks
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 10:17 pm

Re: Lincoln 71m .035 poor penetration

Postby MinnesotaDave » Fri Aug 18, 2017 7:59 pm

Based on lincolns chart I posted, you may just be running too cold (low amps for the thickness).

Crank up around 200 amps (settings from the chart) and see where that puts you on penetration. :)
Dave J.

Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

Airco 300 - Syncro 350
Invertec v250-s
Thermal Arc 161 and 300
MM210
Dialarc
Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.
User avatar
MinnesotaDave
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1565
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 10:57 pm
Location: Bemidji MN, U.S.A.

Re: Lincoln 71m .035 poor penetration

Postby Weldworks » Fri Aug 18, 2017 11:49 pm

This little welder is balls to the wall as is. The reason im running it in this welder is actually from one of the welding tips and tricks videos, jody has a buddy who uses this wire in this machine.

I feel like im off technique wise somewhere with this little wire. The dual shield I normally run is much bigger.

I may try some straight c02 and see if that cuts me in there a little deeper.
Weldworks
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 10:17 pm

Re: Lincoln 71m .035 poor penetration

Postby Arclight Ironworks » Sat Aug 19, 2017 12:07 pm

@ Weldworks - we also run a Lincoln 210MP. Mainly for .030" solid wire MIG with 230v input power. Have not yet ran the rig in FCAW-G, as we use our Miller weapons (XMT 304 CC/CV; Trailblazer 301G w/ Extreme 12VS) with .045" Lincoln/ESAB wires for heavier duty applications requiring deep penetration.

In the vid your referenced with Jody and JD using the 210MP with .035" Outershield wire and C25shielding, JD's settings were 310ipm/22.5V. The application was on sch 80 pipe for a fill + cap pass application. Note, the root and hot pass were laid in using TIG on 120v with 1/8" filler and a 5/32" gap. Gut's telling us that max voltage and WFS on this machine for Outershield is not the preferred protocol. The Lincoln phone app for FCAW-G on 1/4" steel recommends 450ipm/25V. Again, not feeling those light-speed settings.

You should be able to achieve adequate depth of fusion with the 210MP and .035" Outershield for flat work. Test and cut, test and cut, like you are doing will confirm your settings are GTG. Retain a near 90deg gun angle (not an excessive lead or lag angle) as you travel. Also, watch your duty cycle so you don't melt that MIG gun on the machine!

Keep on trucking and let us know the machine parameters you eventually select for your application.
Purpose, then passion; practitionership and practicality. Patience. Obsession and hard work. That's the discipline.
User avatar
Arclight Ironworks
New Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 10:31 pm


Return to Mig and Flux Core - gas metal arc welding & flux cored arc welding