It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 11:33 am Advanced search

Please talk about 'Inductance" and "run-in"

mig and flux core tips and techniques, equipment, filler metal

Please talk about 'Inductance" and "run-in"

Postby Jakedaawg » Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:11 am

Note-I started a similar thread at WW.

So, I have the little Lincoln 210 mp.

It has an inductance and run-in settings.

I have used this to machine to fix a lot of things on our plows and trucks. For the worry worts be sure that nothing I do will effect anyones safety...no trailer hitch balls or any thing like that.

We are nearing the end of the boating season and its time to weld all the fenders and light brackets that the boat yard monkeys knocked off over the summer. I am happy that none of my previous fixes broke, although some did get bent some (thats just gonna happen when you back a trsailer into a tree!). I have no doubt that I will get it done soundly and securely.

However, while I was practicing for this week I found these inductance and run-in settings. I messed around with it some and couldn't really come up with much of a difference that I could quantify. I could tell something was different but I cant put my finger on it. I decided that for the typical stuff we use this machine for factory norms work fine.

Does any one have a quick explanation that would make sense?

I sure appreciate any comments and insight. (While I can't give back to the forum with any weld related responses I would be more than happy to talk someone through their outboard or inboard boat issue)
Miller Dynasty 280 DX, Lincoln 210 MP, More tools than I have boxes for and a really messy shop.
Jakedaawg
Workhorse
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Near Traverse City, Mi.

Re: Please talk about 'Inductance" and "run-in"

Postby PeteM » Mon Aug 28, 2017 2:13 pm

I look at the inductance setting for mig as a fine tune for the amperage on the V/A curve. So for a given voltge, it can run slightly different current, up or down. It has been said that stainless runs better with higher inductance, so on a machine with no adjustment the solution is to run the wire feed speed slightly higher. On a machine with an inductance adjustment, you can just turn it up (within limits) to where you like it.

Run in is typically a percentage of the set wire feed speed. On cobramatics (push/pull systems) for aluminum, it will give you a nice crisp start, then when the arc is established it ramps up to 100%, the full set wire feed speed.
PeteM
Ace
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 11:28 am
Location: Pittsburgh

Re: Please talk about 'Inductance" and "run-in"

Postby Poland308 » Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:35 pm

I used some .023 70s wire to weld on and patch up some cracks on an old snow blower. Where it was real thin I found I was able to tweak the inductance to find a happy setting that gave me just a little less spatter as well as gave me a better looking toe on the bead.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2315
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Please talk about 'Inductance" and "run-in"

Postby Arno » Tue Aug 29, 2017 2:25 am

Well Jody did a bit about inductance on a MIG:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rS136Y-yvJ8

Don't know if you already looked at that?

Bye, Arno.
User avatar
Arno
Ace
 
Posts: 202
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 7:51 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Please talk about 'Inductance" and "run-in"

Postby castweldsolutions » Tue Aug 29, 2017 11:38 pm

Poland308 wrote: ... less spatter as well as ... the better-looking toe on the bead....


Josh, you hit the nail on the head.

Inductance controls the wetting action of the bead which makes for the better-looking toe, and it can make the arc spatter real aggressively or smoothly, kinda like the difference between a 6010 and a 7018, hence more or less spatter. I don't know if you've done much stick welding, but inductance is for mig kinda like what arc control is for stick.

I always tell my students that run in time is like doing a burn out before a heads up race. The driver wants the tires to stick so there's no lag that way they can be fast instantly off the line. Run in is similar. It controls the arc start so it occurs smoothly without lag. You ever go to mig weld and when you press the trigger it spits and spats and throws wire everywhere before it finally stabilizes and starts welding smoothly? That's because the wire is coming out faster than the voltage can melt it initially. Run in time slows the wire feed speed down for the first second or two, that way it touches the base metal softly to allow the voltage to run through it more smoothly. So instead of "spit, spat, spit, spat, buzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz" there's just "buzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz". Hope this helps :D
Tyler
User avatar
castweldsolutions
Active Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 1:48 pm
Location: Memphis Tennessee

Re: Please talk about 'Inductance" and "run-in"

Postby MinnesotaDave » Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:27 am

Something to be aware of:

Inductance is backwards on some machines.

I had a machine where the inductance increase on the dial was opposite my other machine.

Ran one machine on 3 and the other at 7 for the same wire feeder.

Noticed it while dialing in a weld - looked up the manuals and found they were reversed.
Dave J.

Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

Airco 300 - Syncro 350
Invertec v250-s
Thermal Arc 161 and 300
MM210
Dialarc
Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.
User avatar
MinnesotaDave
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1613
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 10:57 pm
Location: Bemidji MN, U.S.A.

Re: Please talk about 'Inductance" and "run-in"

Postby pgk » Wed Aug 30, 2017 1:32 pm

Good info, thanks Dave.. :)
Esab SVI 300, Mig 4HD wire feeder, 30A spool gun, Miller Passport, Dynasty 300 DX, Coolmate 4, Spectrum 2050, C&K Cold Wire feeder WF-3, Black Gold Tungsten Sharperner, Ellis 1600
User avatar
pgk
Guide
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 4:48 pm
Location: Michigan


Return to Mig and Flux Core - gas metal arc welding & flux cored arc welding