It is currently Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:24 pm Advanced search

Warpage in weld

mig and flux core tips and techniques, equipment, filler metal

Warpage in weld

Postby hokie1999 » Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:50 pm

Hello,

I am new to welding. I am mig welding a 16-guage box for a grill out of hot-rolled steel.

Noticed this gap after I had welded two sides. Did not tack weld.

https://plus.google.com/photos/photo/10 ... 4_Hx-K7GJQ

What would you do to prevent this?

:oops:
hokie1999
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:46 pm

Re: Warpage in weld

Postby Bryan j » Wed Dec 20, 2017 1:41 pm

To much heat in your part. I'd stitch weld it and let it cool a little between runs. Ex 2in weld on the left side, then the same on the right side, then the middle. After that I'd let it cool then repeat the process until you got it all welded.
Or if you have a metal table tack it to the table then cut it loose when done
Bryan j
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 12:45 am
Location: Middle ga

Re: Warpage in weld

Postby cj737 » Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:36 pm

Just lay racks around the perimeter before welding. 16ga is pretty thin and will distort heavily if you just blast it and go-
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 815
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Warpage in weld

Postby PeteM » Wed Dec 20, 2017 7:52 pm

I'd also stand it up and do the welds vertical down, relatively quickly.
PeteM
Ace
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 11:28 am
Location: Pittsburgh

Re: Warpage in weld

Postby hokie1999 » Wed Dec 20, 2017 9:10 pm

I like the idea of stitching. Also, weld the northwest side first, the southeast next, with cooling in between, that should even out the heat. Yeah, I blasted this one, beginner's enthusiasm. I had heard metal could warp, found out the hard way, but, hey, that's how you learn. Good suggestions, everyone!

:D
hokie1999
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:46 pm


Return to Mig and Flux Core - gas metal arc welding & flux cored arc welding