It is currently Wed Jun 28, 2017 1:17 am Advanced search

Bucket Welding

What welding projects are you working on? Are you proud of something you built?
How about posting some pics so other welders can get some ideas?

Bucket Welding

Postby Jacked800 » Mon Mar 13, 2017 7:00 pm

I seem to be getting more and more buckets in for repairs. Here's a 5 foot ditching bucket I put a new bottom in along with the wear bars.
I don't know if anyone else has experienced the same problem as I have with dirt between the layers that makes it impossible to weld, and didn't know if there was some solution or trick to help weld through the dirt. Not so much on this bucket but had a repair right after this bucket building up welds on the wear bars where they were cracked, or worn through. I cleaned everything I could get at but when I started welding (mig) I'd burn through the thin metal, hit dirt and made slag. I got it done after a while but looking for ideas that might make the next one go easier. THANKS Jack
Attachments
DSCF4011.JPG
DSCF4011.JPG (44.66 KiB) Viewed 802 times
User avatar
Jacked800
Active Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2014 10:38 pm
Location: Malone NY

Re: Bucket Welding

Postby Otto Nobedder » Mon Mar 13, 2017 7:11 pm

My suggestion would be to drag that first pass through the dirt with either 6010/11 stick rod, or dual-shield flux core wire. Either will do wonders for separating the dirt from the metal. The dual-shield can be done "all the way out", where the 60xx would be a root only since you're going to want harder steel than 60XX. If you're on Instagram, check out @moserfab. He does these dirty repairs constantly.

Steve S
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8329
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans

Re: Bucket Welding

Postby Poland308 » Mon Mar 13, 2017 7:15 pm

3000 psi power washer and an extra $100 charge.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Bucket Welding

Postby Farmwelding » Mon Mar 13, 2017 7:34 pm

Otto Nobedder wrote:My suggestion would be to drag that first pass through the dirt with either 6010/11 stick rod, or dual-shield flux core wire. Either will do wonders for separating the dirt from the metal. The dual-shield can be done "all the way out", where the 60xx would be a root only since you're going to want harder steel than 60XX. If you're on Instagram, check out @moserfab. He does these dirty repairs constantly.

Steve S

And if you are on instagram-moserfab will answer questions via DM. I've asked him a number of questions and he is very easy to talk to as well.
A student now but really want to weld everyday. Want to learn everything about everything. Want to become a knower of all and master of none.
Instagram: @farmwelding
Nick
Farmwelding
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1172
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:37 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Bucket Welding

Postby Jacked800 » Tue Mar 14, 2017 8:37 am

Thanks guys. Next time I'll try the 6011 and see how that works.
User avatar
Jacked800
Active Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2014 10:38 pm
Location: Malone NY

Re: Bucket Welding

Postby LtBadd » Tue Mar 14, 2017 5:28 pm

Oh...
From the post title I thought maybe this was a bucket list of things to weld before you die :lol:
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1234
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Re: Bucket Welding

Postby Popeye the old miner » Sat Apr 01, 2017 8:24 pm

I deal with this crap all the time in the mines, best thing I found to do short of cutting the plate off and cleaning everything out behind it is run it hot if I'm using the self shielded wire, it will make bubbles of slag. Beat the crap out of those bubbles and then clean with a grinder and wire wheel, might have to repeat this cycle a few times, once you get some metal in there you can work a good root in using a weave and a lot of patience. If your stick welding do the same thing with a 6011 til you can get a root in, then run a good hot pass with 7018 and add as many passes as you need.

If the plate is busted loose that you have to dog it back down I cut it off and start over with it if I'm gonna use the wear plate again, with the dirt behind it you wont get it dog down right and the dirt will keep messing with you, as usually in my work its vertical or overhead.
Popeye the old miner
Workhorse
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 8:29 pm
Location: Pitman Pennsylvania

Re: Bucket Welding

Postby xwrench » Mon Apr 17, 2017 2:40 pm

I used to do a lot of bucket repairs. First I'd use a pressure washer then an air hammer to beat the crap out of the area and a lot of the dirt would fall out from between layers. Then a nice hot root with 6011 and weld it the rest of the way with 8018.
I used NR-211 a few times when at the shop but I was usually in the field. On my service truck I had the first Lincoln Commander 400 sold in Utah. (Thanks Deke)
Just my $0.02 but it seemed like the stick welds were stronger than the innershield.
Cheers.
-E


P.S. a good air-arc is essential. Getting the cracks vee'd out all the way is crucial.
We are not lawyers nor physicians, but welders do it in all positions!

Miller Dynasty 280DX
Lincoln 210 MP
Miller 625 X-Treme
Hobart Handler 150
Victor Oxygen-acetylene torch
Miller/Lincoln Big 40-SA200 hybrid
User avatar
xwrench
Heavy Hitter
 
Posts: 496
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 2:34 am
Location: Short Creek, Arizona

Re: Bucket Welding

Postby Popeye the old miner » Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:46 pm

NR 211 is good wire for sure but NR 233 or 232 seems to work a lot better, got more tensile stenth and elongation to it from the paperwork they sent me for the different wires, and its what Lincoln recommended. 211 isn't recommended to be used over 3/8 or 1/2 inch thickness (I forget which) in most applications even if you gouge it out deep. I recently welded a split lip on a 14 yard trakhoe bucket 4 inches thick and about 2 1/2 foot long, gouged it out about 3/4 way from one side and welded it about 1/2 way out so that I had maybe about an inch to fill yet, then gouged out the other side and weklded it to about an inch away like the first side. then I just jumped back and forth 3 passes here 3 passes there til it was done filled in. Had the bucket on it side as there was work to be done on the back of the bucket and they were workin on the motor in the shovel, and rebuilding one of the hydraulic cylinders, so we could pretty much do what ever we wanted to with the bucket. This was in October, they are still runnin it wide open digging some very hard jackstone and the lip and all else is still good...so I guess we did somethin right. We were outside when we did this and it worked ok, unless it rained , then we put up tarps and umbrellas and had torpedo heaters and lotsa coffee

Yeah jet arc is the way to go for gouging, another good thing is to preheat this stuff like crazy, we heat it up so that spit will sizzle on it.
Popeye the old miner
Workhorse
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 8:29 pm
Location: Pitman Pennsylvania

Re: Bucket Welding

Postby One of a kind » Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:03 pm

Could you weld new wear bars to the worn through wear bars?
User avatar
One of a kind
Workhorse
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 6:44 pm
Location: North Central Indiana

Next

Return to Welding Projects - Welding project Ideas - Welding project plans