It is currently Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:59 am Advanced search

Cover pass

Welding Certification test Q&A and tips and tricks

Re: Cover pass

Postby Ryan_82 » Wed Jan 18, 2017 9:35 pm

LtBadd wrote:
Ryan_82 wrote:This is a 6G pipe I did recently. Good luck Gary.


Nice looking weld Gary.


Is this a joke? It's one student trying to help another out. If only I had the capabilities of contributing as much as you to this thread.
User avatar
Ryan_82
Active Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 11:36 am
Location: North Carolina

Re: Cover pass

Postby Golfnut7777 » Wed Jan 18, 2017 11:24 pm

Appreciate the help everyone! On a 2 inch 6g test do most do cover passes in quarters or do u guys do 1/2 the pipe? I'm welding it in quarters.
Golfnut7777
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 2:19 am

Re: Cover pass

Postby Poland308 » Wed Jan 18, 2017 11:51 pm

I do about halfway on my easy side and then try to go over 1/4 on my hard side. Leaving me room to reposition so I can finish up the side and just over the top. Try to offset your start/stop points from one stringer to the next.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2107
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Cover pass

Postby LtBadd » Thu Jan 19, 2017 7:40 pm

LtBadd wrote:
Ryan_82 wrote:This is a 6G pipe I did recently. Good luck Gary.


Nice looking weld Gary.

Oops I meant Ryan, :oops:
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1288
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Re: Cover pass

Postby Golfnut7777 » Tue Jan 31, 2017 8:51 pm

I passed my pipe test! Thanks for the tips! Now to get hired somewhere.
Golfnut7777
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 2:19 am

Re: Cover pass

Postby Otto Nobedder » Thu Feb 02, 2017 12:47 am

Congratulations, Golfnut!

What part of the world are you looking for work in?

Steve S
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8362
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans

Re: Cover pass

Postby ctmaybury » Mon Apr 24, 2017 9:04 am

Is the 6g test with 5/32 6010 root and 3/16 8010 fill and cap? All down hill? What is the best height to practice with? 4 or 5 foot off the ground or does it matter? I was going to get some 6 inch schedule 80 to practice. How much gap? How big a bevel? Sorry for all the basic questions, never been to welding school, but did a lot of single pass 1/8 7018 before. I did pretty good with vert up and overhead. Plan to take the 6g test soon. Lot of good info on this forum. Just getting started with it. Thanks in advanced for any advice from the pros.
Miller legend, dialarc, spectum 500
Hobart handler 187
Oxy acetylene
ctmaybury
New Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 6:40 pm
Location: Colorado usa

Re: Cover pass

Postby Otto Nobedder » Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:43 pm

ctmaybury wrote:Is the 6g test with 5/32 6010 root and 3/16 8010 fill and cap? All down hill? What is the best height to practice with? 4 or 5 foot off the ground or does it matter? I was going to get some 6 inch schedule 80 to practice. How much gap? How big a bevel? Sorry for all the basic questions, never been to welding school, but did a lot of single pass 1/8 7018 before. I did pretty good with vert up and overhead. Plan to take the 6g test soon. Lot of good info on this forum. Just getting started with it. Thanks in advanced for any advice from the pros.


The context tells me this was most likely 1/8" 6010 root, and 3/32" 7018 out. This is small-bore training & testing for pressure pipe, not pipeline stuff.

Steve S
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8362
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans

Re: Cover pass

Postby Olivero » Thu May 11, 2017 6:01 pm

Ryan_82 wrote:The only thing that immediately comes to mind is to get your heat down as much as possible to avoid that undercut. Pause where your puddle is about 1/16 over the top line, add a generous amount of filler, and swivel down quickly with the understanding that the middle and bottom will take care of themselves. While you're paused, you should be able to see the metal adequately fill the top. You're only allowed 1/32 of undercut on most weld tests, which is about as much as a fingernail.

I know you said that you had the root down, but understand that you're only allowed up to 1/8 extension and 1/16 recess. They are usually pretty strict and won't even allow you to continue the weld if the root is within parameters.

This is a 6G pipe I did recently. You can get it to cooperate if you get that dip and swivel down. Same thing applies if you stack beads as well. Just wanted to show you an example.

Good luck Gary.


Now, that's a nice cap. what diameter is the pipe?
if there's a welder, there's a way
User avatar
Olivero
Ace
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Clearwater Florida

Previous

Return to Welding Certification - Stick/Arc Welding, Tig Welding, Mig Welding Certification tests - Welding Tests of all kinds