It is currently Sat Nov 25, 2017 5:28 am Advanced search

Dynasty 210 DX new user - Couple of questions

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Dynasty 210 DX new user - Couple of questions

Postby jernigan78 » Thu Apr 20, 2017 4:44 pm

Aloha everyone. I am new to the forum but have been reading these posts for some time. Great group..

Anyway, into my questions. I have a new Dynasty 210DX that was purchased new. Previous to this I was using a Lincoln Tig 200 Squarewave. I have found that with my Dynasty, when I try to ease off the pedal at the end of the weld, I keep ending up with a little "nodule" where the arc stopped. Its like a little pinpoint, raised, but not a crater. No matter how gradually I stop the arc, it seems to keep doing it. Also, as im letting off the pedal, I can hear what can be described as a faint high pitch squeal. I cant pinpoint whats causing that sound, and was hoping someone with more experience could give me some insight. It seems much more pronounced with 3/32 Tungsten than 1/16. actually the 1/16 tungsten would stop the arc with no sound.

I made sure to have the tungsten set to the correct size in the user menu, so that should be an issue.
In the attached pic, I was pulsing at 80 amps, on time @ 40%, backround at 15%. Just a fusion weld.

I don't remember my Tig 200 doing this. I was under the impression that the Dynasty should be much smoother that the Tig 200, so im convinced that its something I am doing wrong, and not the machine. I have checked my grounds, and everything seems to be ok. I have also switched torches from a 17 to a 9, and still the same characteristics.

Any advice guys?
Attachments
holder 2.JPG
holder 2.JPG (66.04 KiB) Viewed 668 times
jernigan78
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 4:20 pm

Re: Dynasty 210 DX new user - Couple of questions

Postby Oscar » Thu Apr 20, 2017 5:45 pm

Does it do this with ALL metals? Which metals have you tried to tig weld with it? If it only does it with only one metal, it may have impurities that are floating up as the weld puddle is solidifying.
HTP Invertig 221 DV w/ Arctic Chill cooler DV.
Millermatic 211 Inverter w/ Spoolmate-150
Eastwood Versacut 40A Plasma cutter
User avatar
Oscar
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1312
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:41 am
Location: Laredo, Tx

Re: Dynasty 210 DX new user - Couple of questions

Postby jernigan78 » Thu Apr 20, 2017 6:07 pm

Ive only noticed it on stainless. I really dont thinks it the material though, as ive worked
With the batch of stainless with my old machine, and it didnt do the same. Seemed to run fine on AC.
jernigan78
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 4:20 pm

Re: Dynasty 210 DX new user - Couple of questions

Postby Poland308 » Thu Apr 20, 2017 6:44 pm

Better that then a belly button hole. When you pull out your filler wire give the arc just a second more time to let that high spot sink down. ^
( insert common shop phrase :?: hair more)
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2284
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Dynasty 210 DX new user - Couple of questions

Postby jernigan78 » Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:21 pm

Ill post up a better pic. Its not the round spot in the middle that im referring to. For these, i leave the rod about 1/8" past the tube, and pulse round the edge. So that center spot is gonna be there. The nodule im referring to is actially really small, jut under the round center. Hard to see. But its very small and raised. Maybe i just need to get used to the machine. But seems like when I stop the arc, its rather abrut. Like a snap. Even when I come down slowly.
jernigan78
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 4:20 pm

Re: Dynasty 210 DX new user - Couple of questions

Postby Otto Nobedder » Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:43 pm

jernigan78 wrote:Ill post up a better pic. Its not the round spot in the middle that im referring to. For these, i leave the rod about 1/8" past the tube, and pulse round the edge. So that center spot is gonna be there. The nodule im referring to is actially really small, jut under the round center. Hard to see. But its very small and raised. Maybe i just need to get used to the machine. But seems like when I stop the arc, its rather abrut. Like a snap. Even when I come down slowly.


You're referring to what I call the "titty", that li'l pointy mound when you tail off without a crater.

I find it very hard to avoid, so I don't. So long as there's not a crater, I live with it, and knock the titty off with a file, and done.

Steve S
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8405
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans

Re: Dynasty 210 DX new user - Couple of questions

Postby jernigan78 » Thu Apr 20, 2017 10:21 pm

Otto Nobedder wrote:
jernigan78 wrote:Ill post up a better pic. Its not the round spot in the middle that im referring to. For these, i leave the rod about 1/8" past the tube, and pulse round the edge. So that center spot is gonna be there. The nodule im referring to is actially really small, jut under the round center. Hard to see. But its very small and raised. Maybe i just need to get used to the machine. But seems like when I stop the arc, its rather abrut. Like a snap. Even when I come down slowly.


You're referring to what I call the "titty", that li'l pointy mound when you tail off without a crater.

I find it very hard to avoid, so I don't. So long as there's not a crater, I live with it, and knock the titty off with a file, and done.

Steve S


Thanks Steve. Ill just try to work with it I guess. Im also wondering if im subconsciously pulling too far away while talering off. Creating a long arc. I just don't remember my Lincoln doing that.
jernigan78
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 4:20 pm

Re: Dynasty 210 DX new user - Couple of questions

Postby Oscar » Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:35 am

Go into all the menus and make sure your end current is set to zero.
HTP Invertig 221 DV w/ Arctic Chill cooler DV.
Millermatic 211 Inverter w/ Spoolmate-150
Eastwood Versacut 40A Plasma cutter
User avatar
Oscar
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1312
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:41 am
Location: Laredo, Tx

Re: Dynasty 210 DX new user - Couple of questions

Postby jernigan78 » Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:05 pm

Oscar wrote:Go into all the menus and make sure your end current is set to zero.


Ok that sounds good. Ill review the manual and see how to get to that adjustment. It would make sense if it wasnt set to zero, for that to be happening to me.
jernigan78
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 4:20 pm

Re: Dynasty 210 DX new user - Couple of questions

Postby zank » Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:44 am

What tungsten size do you have programmed? That dictates minimum amps. If you pick the "Gen" program, you can choose all parameters, including minimum amps. If you have 3/32" as your setting, i believe the minimum amps for that program is 8 or 10 amps. That might be high enough to leave a tit like that.
Mike Zanconato
Zanconato Custom Cycles
@mzank on Instagram
Dynasty 280DX
Meco Midget
User avatar
zank
Ace
 
Posts: 327
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 6:44 am
Location: Sutton, MA

Next

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding