It is currently Sat Sep 23, 2017 12:17 pm Advanced search

What's up with this?

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

What's up with this?

Postby jroark » Mon Sep 11, 2017 7:48 pm

Does anything look wrong with this weld to anybody? After I grind it down smooth it has these little dimples in it and I don't know why! One weld looks like it would be perfect and it has these dimples and a different weld looks like it would be bad and it turns out fine. I was wondering if maybe I'm adding filler too soon or too much at one time? What do y'all think?
Attachments
IMG_1071.JPG
IMG_1071.JPG (37.47 KiB) Viewed 305 times
jroark
Ace
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 2:39 pm
Location: Ramseur, NC

Re: What's up with this?

Postby Oni » Tue Sep 12, 2017 2:49 pm

I only see one picture. If you are talking about the dimple at the end of the weld, that is from tapering off with the foot pedal to quickly. When you get to the end give the puddle an extra dip and let off the foot pedal a little slower while giving the torch a small stirring motion. That should help.
Oni
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 2:29 am
Location: Arizona

Re: What's up with this?

Postby raticus » Tue Sep 12, 2017 7:17 pm

is this pic just an optical illusion, or is that weld bead gigantic in comparison to the base metals? it looks like 1/2" of weld on 20 gauge sheet.... Maybe that's your issue, way too much weld filler and it's doing all kinds of weird flow action before it cools
am I the only one that can't feed filler rod with magical thumb action?
User avatar
raticus
Guide
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 5:55 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Re: What's up with this?

Postby jroark » Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:34 pm

Sorry guys. I was using this weld as a before grinding view. It's not that big. It's 1/8" material. The little divot at the end wasn't the issue. I think after it's ground it seems to have some porosity hidden under it and I'm not sure why. I brush it and use acetone but I guess it's still not clean enough.
jroark
Ace
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 2:39 pm
Location: Ramseur, NC

Re: What's up with this?

Postby thespian » Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:11 pm

jroark wrote:Sorry guys. I was using this weld as a before grinding view. It's not that big. It's 1/8" material. The little divot at the end wasn't the issue. I think after it's ground it seems to have some porosity hidden under it and I'm not sure why. I brush it and use acetone but I guess it's still not clean enough.

Make sure you clean both sides of the metal.
Thespian is just an old username I have used forever , my name is Bill
thespian
Active Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 4:56 pm
Location: Indianapolis

Re: What's up with this?

Postby cj737 » Wed Sep 13, 2017 9:49 am

You should adjust your AC balance, and make sure when you add filler, that you're getting the rod into the root of the fillet weld. It's been my experience, that aluminum due to its different behavior with penetration, is more susceptible to creating these pockets of porosity. It's tricky stuff to weld properly for sure-
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 513
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: What's up with this?

Postby Jakedaawg » Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:58 pm

Not that I can offer any help, but for learning purposes could you post a pic of the post grind issue you speak of?
Miller Dynasty 280 DX, Lincoln 210 MP, More tools than I have boxes for and a really messy shop.
Jakedaawg
Workhorse
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Near Traverse City, Mi.

Re: What's up with this?

Postby Poland308 » Wed Sep 13, 2017 9:15 pm

I'm also curious to find out what your using to grind? Is it possible that your grinding device is getting loaded up by the aluminum? This can cause odd looking results when grinding in the surface finish.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2177
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: What's up with this?

Postby jroark » Thu Sep 14, 2017 12:05 am

I'll try to get a post grind pic. I'm using a Carborundum flap disc and something like a scotch brite disc. It's tubing so I can't get to both sides of the material. Thanks for the tip on putting the filler in the root. I could have an issue with my technique. I'm really not super experienced as far as having lots of years of practice.
jroark
Ace
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 2:39 pm
Location: Ramseur, NC


Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding